Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Tuesday, November 12 2024 @ 03:38 pm EST
Geeklog Forums
static pages
Status: offline
inspiremin
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/07/04
Posts: 111
When I went to the link in your page, the only menu items I saw at the top were: Maryland - Virginia - DC.
Nothing else, besides the list that is making me hungry at 4:30am, showed up.
Maybe you should copy and post the text that shows up on your screen.
Blessings!
inSPIREmin
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
Nothing else, besides the list that is making me hungry at 4:30am, showed up.
Maybe you should copy and post the text that shows up on your screen.
Blessings!
inSPIREmin
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
11
7
Quote
Status: offline
skap
Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 07/23/04
Posts: 5
Click here for an image
At the very, very top (on the left side) of the page, the following appears before the logo:
zClassifieds Ads
Forum
Thanks
Sumit
At the very, very top (on the left side) of the page, the following appears before the logo:
zClassifieds Ads
Forum
Thanks
Sumit
10
13
Quote
Status: offline
inspiremin
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/07/04
Posts: 111
Oh, OK!
You have some links in your header.html file (in your layout directory) that are showing up where they should not be.
Open your header.html file and look for the two '
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Meri Awaz - Restaurants (listed by state)</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"
href="http://www.meriawaz.com/layout/MeriAwaz/style.css"
title="MeriAwaz">
</head>
<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" bgcolor="#ffffff" marginheight="0"
marginwidth="0" text="#000000">
<a href="http://www.meriawaz.com/advt/index.php">zClassified Ads</a><br>
<a href="http://www.meriawaz.com/forum/index.php">Forum</a><br>
<!-- Needed JavaScript Code -->
Here is what it should look like:
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Meri Awaz - Restaurants (listed by state)</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"
href="http://www.meriawaz.com/layout/MeriAwaz/style.css"
title="MeriAwaz">
</head>
<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" bgcolor="#ffffff" marginheight="0"
marginwidth="0" text="#000000">
<!-- Needed JavaScript Code -->
That should fix you up! You already have those links in your menu. Hope it helps.
Blessings!
inSPIREmin
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
You have some links in your header.html file (in your layout directory) that are showing up where they should not be.
Open your header.html file and look for the two '
Text Formatted Code
<html><head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Meri Awaz - Restaurants (listed by state)</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"
href="http://www.meriawaz.com/layout/MeriAwaz/style.css"
title="MeriAwaz">
</head>
<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" bgcolor="#ffffff" marginheight="0"
marginwidth="0" text="#000000">
<a href="http://www.meriawaz.com/advt/index.php">zClassified Ads</a><br>
<a href="http://www.meriawaz.com/forum/index.php">Forum</a><br>
<!-- Needed JavaScript Code -->
Here is what it should look like:
Text Formatted Code
<html><head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Meri Awaz - Restaurants (listed by state)</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"
href="http://www.meriawaz.com/layout/MeriAwaz/style.css"
title="MeriAwaz">
</head>
<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" bgcolor="#ffffff" marginheight="0"
marginwidth="0" text="#000000">
<!-- Needed JavaScript Code -->
That should fix you up! You already have those links in your menu. Hope it helps.
Blessings!
inSPIREmin
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
8
8
Quote
Status: offline
skap
Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 07/23/04
Posts: 5
That's the thing... nothing like that is in the header.thtml file.
Here's the top portion of the code in the header.thtml under my /layout/skin directory:
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset={charset}">
<title>{page_title}</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{css_url}" title="{theme}">
<!-- Needed JavaScript Code -->
<script language="JavaScript">
var cleared = 0;
function clearField(field)
{
if (cleared != 1) {
field.value = ""
cleared = 1
} else {
cleared = 0
}
}
</script>
{plg_headercode}
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000" leftmargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" topmargin="0">
<center>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="10" background="{layout_url}/theme-images/clean-tl.gif"><img src="{layout_url}/theme-images/pixel.gif" width="10" height="5"></td>
<td height="5" background="{layout_url}/theme-images/clean-t.gif"><img src="{layout_url}/theme-images/pixel.gif" height="10"></td>
<td width="10" background="{layout_url}/theme-images/clean-tr.gif"><img src="{layout_url}/theme-images/pixel.gif" width="10" height="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="10" background="{layout_url}/theme-images/clean-l.gif"><img src="{layout_url}/theme-images/pixel.gif" width="10" height="5"></td>
<td width="100%" bgcolor="<?=$bglayout?>">
Thanks,
Sumit
Here's the top portion of the code in the header.thtml under my /layout/skin directory:
Text Formatted Code
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN"><html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset={charset}">
<title>{page_title}</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{css_url}" title="{theme}">
<!-- Needed JavaScript Code -->
<script language="JavaScript">
var cleared = 0;
function clearField(field)
{
if (cleared != 1) {
field.value = ""
cleared = 1
} else {
cleared = 0
}
}
</script>
{plg_headercode}
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000" leftmargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" topmargin="0">
<center>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="10" background="{layout_url}/theme-images/clean-tl.gif"><img src="{layout_url}/theme-images/pixel.gif" width="10" height="5"></td>
<td height="5" background="{layout_url}/theme-images/clean-t.gif"><img src="{layout_url}/theme-images/pixel.gif" height="10"></td>
<td width="10" background="{layout_url}/theme-images/clean-tr.gif"><img src="{layout_url}/theme-images/pixel.gif" width="10" height="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="10" background="{layout_url}/theme-images/clean-l.gif"><img src="{layout_url}/theme-images/pixel.gif" width="10" height="5"></td>
<td width="100%" bgcolor="<?=$bglayout?>">
Thanks,
Sumit
10
10
Quote
Status: offline
inspiremin
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/07/04
Posts: 111
I'm a relative beginner at GL. Maybe someone with more experience can tell both of us where those a href links are coming from.
They are definitely there! I snagged your source code and they showed up plain as day.
If you can, search the whole GL directory for text 'zClassified' and see where it pops up.
Blessings!
inSPIREmin
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
They are definitely there! I snagged your source code and they showed up plain as day.
If you can, search the whole GL directory for text 'zClassified' and see where it pops up.
Blessings!
inSPIREmin
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
7
25
Quote
tokyoahead
Anonymous
If the error occurs only in the static pages, you should check on the static pages only. Is this a PHP-Driven static page?
if so, the error might be in your PHP code.
if so, the error might be in your PHP code.
8
10
Quote
Status: offline
inspiremin
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/07/04
Posts: 111
Would anything in a static page write to the header?
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
8
8
Quote
tokyoahead
Anonymous
Well if there is an echo-command in the static pages, I think so.
specially, his header is not modified. the menu entries are _before_ the header!
<a href="http://www.meriawaz.com/advt/index.php">zClassified Ads</a><br><a href="http://www.meriawaz.com/forum/index.php">Forum</a><br>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
if the static page is a php that returns the whole page out of the final $display-Variable, and there is a prior echo-command, exactly this would happen.
check out on my site:
http://tokyoahead.com/main/staticpages/index.php?page=20040724150448998
I made a reconstruction of what happens, its a return-style php static page with nothing but
echo "this is before the header";
in it. It might be a bit hard to read but you can see the text all on the top left.
specially, his header is not modified. the menu entries are _before_ the header!
Text Formatted Code
<a href="http://www.meriawaz.com/advt/index.php">zClassified Ads</a><br><a href="http://www.meriawaz.com/forum/index.php">Forum</a><br>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
if the static page is a php that returns the whole page out of the final $display-Variable, and there is a prior echo-command, exactly this would happen.
check out on my site:
http://tokyoahead.com/main/staticpages/index.php?page=20040724150448998
I made a reconstruction of what happens, its a return-style php static page with nothing but
Text Formatted Code
echo "this is before the header";
in it. It might be a bit hard to read but you can see the text all on the top left.
9
10
Quote
Status: offline
skap
Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 07/23/04
Posts: 5
Here is the code for staticpages/index.php:
require_once ('../lib-common.php');
$error = 0;
if (!empty ($_USER['uid'])) {
$result = DB_query ("SELECT noboxes FROM {$_TABLES['userindex']} WHERE uid = '{$_USER['uid']}'");
$U = DB_fetchArray ($result);
}
COM_setArgNames (array ('page'));
$page = COM_applyFilter (COM_getArgument ('page'));
if (empty ($page)) {
$error = 1;
} else {
$perms = SP_getPerms ();
if (!empty ($perms)) {
$perms = ' AND ' . $perms;
}
$result = DB_query ("SELECT * FROM {$_TABLES['staticpage']} WHERE (sp_id = '$page')" . $perms);
$count = DB_numRows ($result);
if ($count == 0 || $count > 1) {
$error = 1;
}
}
if (!($error)) {
$A = DB_fetchArray ($result);
$_CONF['pagetitle'] = stripslashes ($A['sp_title']);
if ($A['sp_format'] == 'allblocks' OR $A['sp_format'] == 'leftblocks') {
$retval .= COM_siteHeader ('menu');
} else {
if ($A['sp_format'] <> 'blankpage') {
$retval .= COM_siteHeader ('none');
}
}
if (($A['sp_inblock'] == 1) && ($A['sp_format'] != 'blankpage')) {
$retval .= COM_startBlock (stripslashes ($A['sp_title']));
}
if ($_SP_CONF['allow_php'] == 1) {
// Check for type (ie html or php)
if ($A['sp_php'] == 1) {
$retval .= eval (stripslashes ($A['sp_content']));
} else if ($A['sp_php'] == 2) {
ob_start ();
eval (stripslashes ($A['sp_content']));
$retval .= ob_get_contents ();
ob_end_clean ();
} else {
$retval .= stripslashes ($A['sp_content']);
}
} else {
if ($A['sp_php'] != 0) {
COM_errorLog ("PHP in static pages is disabled. Can not display page '$page'.", 1);
$retval .= $LANG_STATIC['deny_msg'];
} else {
$retval .= stripslashes ($A['sp_content']);
}
}
if (($A['sp_inblock'] == 1) && ($A['sp_format'] != 'blankpage')) {
$retval .= COM_endBlock ();
}
if ($A['sp_format'] <> 'blankpage') {
if ($A['sp_format'] == 'allblocks' && $U['noboxes'] != 1) {
$retval .= COM_siteFooter (true);
} else {
$retval .= COM_siteFooter ();
}
}
// increment hit counter for page...is SQL compliant?
DB_query ("UPDATE {$_TABLES['staticpage']} SET sp_hits = sp_hits + 1 WHERE sp_id = '$page'");
} else {
if (empty ($page)) {
$failflg = 0;
} else {
$failflg = DB_getItem ($_TABLES['staticpage'], 'sp_nf', "sp_id='$page'");
}
if ($failflg) {
$retval = COM_siteHeader ('menu');
$retval .= COM_startBlock ($LANG_LOGIN[1]);
$login = new Template ($_CONF['path_layout'] . 'submit');
$login->set_file (array ('login'=>'submitloginrequired.thtml'));
$login->set_var ('login_message', $LANG_LOGIN[2]);
$login->set_var ('site_url', $_CONF['site_url']);
$login->set_var ('lang_login', $LANG_LOGIN[3]);
$login->set_var ('lang_newuser', $LANG_LOGIN[4]);
$login->parse ('output', 'login');
$retval .= $login->finish ($login->get_var ('output'));
$retval .= COM_endBlock ();
$retval .= COM_siteFooter (true);
} else {
$retval = COM_siteHeader ('menu');
$retval .= COM_startBlock ($LANG_ACCESS['accessdenied']);
$retval .= $LANG_STATIC['deny_msg'];
$retval .= COM_endBlock ();
$retval .= COM_siteFooter (true);
}
}
echo $retval;
?>
I don't think it's an echo command, though. Those two items are my plg_menu (plugin menu) items. And somehow and for some reason, it's calling that menu.
If you go to
http://www.meriawaz.com/staticpages/index.php, those two links (Forum and zClassfieds) don't appear at the very top.
Thanks,
Sumit
Text Formatted Code
<?phprequire_once ('../lib-common.php');
$error = 0;
if (!empty ($_USER['uid'])) {
$result = DB_query ("SELECT noboxes FROM {$_TABLES['userindex']} WHERE uid = '{$_USER['uid']}'");
$U = DB_fetchArray ($result);
}
COM_setArgNames (array ('page'));
$page = COM_applyFilter (COM_getArgument ('page'));
if (empty ($page)) {
$error = 1;
} else {
$perms = SP_getPerms ();
if (!empty ($perms)) {
$perms = ' AND ' . $perms;
}
$result = DB_query ("SELECT * FROM {$_TABLES['staticpage']} WHERE (sp_id = '$page')" . $perms);
$count = DB_numRows ($result);
if ($count == 0 || $count > 1) {
$error = 1;
}
}
if (!($error)) {
$A = DB_fetchArray ($result);
$_CONF['pagetitle'] = stripslashes ($A['sp_title']);
if ($A['sp_format'] == 'allblocks' OR $A['sp_format'] == 'leftblocks') {
$retval .= COM_siteHeader ('menu');
} else {
if ($A['sp_format'] <> 'blankpage') {
$retval .= COM_siteHeader ('none');
}
}
if (($A['sp_inblock'] == 1) && ($A['sp_format'] != 'blankpage')) {
$retval .= COM_startBlock (stripslashes ($A['sp_title']));
}
if ($_SP_CONF['allow_php'] == 1) {
// Check for type (ie html or php)
if ($A['sp_php'] == 1) {
$retval .= eval (stripslashes ($A['sp_content']));
} else if ($A['sp_php'] == 2) {
ob_start ();
eval (stripslashes ($A['sp_content']));
$retval .= ob_get_contents ();
ob_end_clean ();
} else {
$retval .= stripslashes ($A['sp_content']);
}
} else {
if ($A['sp_php'] != 0) {
COM_errorLog ("PHP in static pages is disabled. Can not display page '$page'.", 1);
$retval .= $LANG_STATIC['deny_msg'];
} else {
$retval .= stripslashes ($A['sp_content']);
}
}
if (($A['sp_inblock'] == 1) && ($A['sp_format'] != 'blankpage')) {
$retval .= COM_endBlock ();
}
if ($A['sp_format'] <> 'blankpage') {
if ($A['sp_format'] == 'allblocks' && $U['noboxes'] != 1) {
$retval .= COM_siteFooter (true);
} else {
$retval .= COM_siteFooter ();
}
}
// increment hit counter for page...is SQL compliant?
DB_query ("UPDATE {$_TABLES['staticpage']} SET sp_hits = sp_hits + 1 WHERE sp_id = '$page'");
} else {
if (empty ($page)) {
$failflg = 0;
} else {
$failflg = DB_getItem ($_TABLES['staticpage'], 'sp_nf', "sp_id='$page'");
}
if ($failflg) {
$retval = COM_siteHeader ('menu');
$retval .= COM_startBlock ($LANG_LOGIN[1]);
$login = new Template ($_CONF['path_layout'] . 'submit');
$login->set_file (array ('login'=>'submitloginrequired.thtml'));
$login->set_var ('login_message', $LANG_LOGIN[2]);
$login->set_var ('site_url', $_CONF['site_url']);
$login->set_var ('lang_login', $LANG_LOGIN[3]);
$login->set_var ('lang_newuser', $LANG_LOGIN[4]);
$login->parse ('output', 'login');
$retval .= $login->finish ($login->get_var ('output'));
$retval .= COM_endBlock ();
$retval .= COM_siteFooter (true);
} else {
$retval = COM_siteHeader ('menu');
$retval .= COM_startBlock ($LANG_ACCESS['accessdenied']);
$retval .= $LANG_STATIC['deny_msg'];
$retval .= COM_endBlock ();
$retval .= COM_siteFooter (true);
}
}
echo $retval;
?>
I don't think it's an echo command, though. Those two items are my plg_menu (plugin menu) items. And somehow and for some reason, it's calling that menu.
If you go to
http://www.meriawaz.com/staticpages/index.php, those two links (Forum and zClassfieds) don't appear at the very top.
Thanks,
Sumit
11
9
Quote
Status: offline
inspiremin
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/07/04
Posts: 111
Could those links somehow have been included in the content of each of those pages?
What does the 'directory' page code look like? Searc the individual page code to see if the href's show up.
Blessings!
inSPIREmin
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
What does the 'directory' page code look like? Searc the individual page code to see if the href's show up.
Blessings!
inSPIREmin
www.Scripturetoolkit.com www.inSPIREministries.com
9
8
Quote
tokyoahead
Anonymous
Maybe the plugin is not made to work with return-type static pages.
try to change your static page to non-return-php-page and se if its gone.
try to change your static page to non-return-php-page and se if its gone.
11
10
Quote
All times are EST. The time is now 03:38 pm.
- Normal Topic
- Sticky Topic
- Locked Topic
- New Post
- Sticky Topic W/ New Post
- Locked Topic W/ New Post
- View Anonymous Posts
- Able to post
- Filtered HTML Allowed
- Censored Content