Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Thursday, November 28 2024 @ 03:34 pm EST
Geeklog Forums
GUS Plugin 1.3.2
Status: offline
asmaloney
Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 214
I have released a new version of the Geeklog Usage Stats [GUS] plugin.
Here's the info from the change log:
v1.3.2 [25 Jul 2005]
* [fix] some query strings were being ignored [bug introduced in 1.3.0]
You can find out more or download it through my geeklog software page.
- Andy Maloney
21
5
Quote
Status: offline
ajzz
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/19/05
Posts: 113
Upgraded to this version by simply overwriting all the previous files as recommended in the install notes. Get the following SQL error when clicking on any address in the IP column.
WHERE s.ip = 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' AND a.user_agent <> ''' at line 4. SQL in question: SELECT DISTINCT( a.user_agent )
FROM gl_gus_userstats s
JOIN gl_gus_user_agents a
USING( ua_id )
WHERE s.ip = 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' AND a.user_agent <> ''
This code comes from public_html/gus/ip.php - couldn't figure the syntax error - any ideas?
(If it matters, I am using mysql Ver 11.16 Distrib 3.23.49 )
Thanks,
Ajay
Text Formatted Code
Thu Jul 28 12:18:32 2005 - 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax near 'USING( ua_id )WHERE s.ip = 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' AND a.user_agent <> ''' at line 4. SQL in question: SELECT DISTINCT( a.user_agent )
FROM gl_gus_userstats s
JOIN gl_gus_user_agents a
USING( ua_id )
WHERE s.ip = 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' AND a.user_agent <> ''
This code comes from public_html/gus/ip.php - couldn't figure the syntax error - any ideas?
(If it matters, I am using mysql Ver 11.16 Distrib 3.23.49 )
Thanks,
Ajay
4
7
Quote
Status: offline
ajzz
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/19/05
Posts: 113
Hi Andy,
Most files were dated May 8th - so i guess 1.2.0?
After switching the files, I didnt get the "update" button in the admin menu so I figured things would be ok. Everything else including the links and referers work fine.
I notice a 1.3.0 to 1.3.1 php update file in gldir/plugins/gus/sql/updates is this something I need to worry about?
Thanks as usual,
Ajay
PS: I will try to get my host to upgrade the MYSQL server meanwhile.
Most files were dated May 8th - so i guess 1.2.0?
After switching the files, I didnt get the "update" button in the admin menu so I figured things would be ok. Everything else including the links and referers work fine.
I notice a 1.3.0 to 1.3.1 php update file in gldir/plugins/gus/sql/updates is this something I need to worry about?
Thanks as usual,
Ajay
PS: I will try to get my host to upgrade the MYSQL server meanwhile.
4
5
Quote
Status: offline
asmaloney
Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 214
Quote by ajzz:
After switching the files, I didnt get the "update" button in the admin menu so I figured things would be ok. Everything else including the links and referers work fine.
After switching the files, I didnt get the "update" button in the admin menu so I figured things would be ok. Everything else including the links and referers work fine.
This is very strange - you should get the Update button. When you go to the admin->plugins page, what versions does it list under 'Plug-in Version' for gus? [Mine, for example shows '1.3.2 / 1.3.2'.]
Quote by ajzz:
I notice a 1.3.0 to 1.3.1 php update file in gldir/plugins/gus/sql/updates is this something I need to worry about?
I notice a 1.3.0 to 1.3.1 php update file in gldir/plugins/gus/sql/updates is this something I need to worry about?
This will update your db to reflect the various Windows versions and a couple of other user agent things. Not critical, but it will keep your db consistent.
I will look at the SQL statement you mentioned to see if I'm doing anything un-good with respect to MySQL 3.23...
- Andy
3
4
Quote
Status: offline
ajzz
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/19/05
Posts: 113
Funny, here are the plugin details:
Plug-in Name: gus
Plug-in Homepage: http://imol.gotdns.com
Installed Version: 1.1.0
Geeklog Version: 1.3.11
This was an upgrade from stats a long time ago to GUS when it was released, the stats were upgraded fine, but for some reason a version error seems to have propagated?
Maybe I did some un-good a long time ago?
Ajay
Plug-in Name: gus
Plug-in Homepage: http://imol.gotdns.com
Installed Version: 1.1.0
Geeklog Version: 1.3.11
This was an upgrade from stats a long time ago to GUS when it was released, the stats were upgraded fine, but for some reason a version error seems to have propagated?
Maybe I did some un-good a long time ago?
Ajay
6
3
Quote
Status: offline
asmaloney
Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 214
Ajay,
The one piece you didn't tell me:
Code Version: ??
I'll have to look at the code which determines when to display the 'upgrade' button to see what's a happenin', but I won't probably get to this stuff 'til tomorrow.
G & Ts are calling me!
- Andy
The one piece you didn't tell me:
Code Version: ??
I'll have to look at the code which determines when to display the 'upgrade' button to see what's a happenin', but I won't probably get to this stuff 'til tomorrow.
G & Ts are calling me!
- Andy
8
5
Quote
Status: offline
ajzz
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 01/19/05
Posts: 113
Figured out the code and install version discrepancy... the update button did not show in the (older) theme i was using but a switch to professional showed it. I have updated by clicking it, but the IP sql syntax issue still exists.
Plugin editor now reads:
Plug-in Homepage: http://imol.gotdns.com
Installed Version: 1.3.2
Code Version: 1.3.2
Geeklog Version: 1.3.11
Ajay
Plugin editor now reads:
Plug-in Homepage: http://imol.gotdns.com
Installed Version: 1.3.2
Code Version: 1.3.2
Geeklog Version: 1.3.11
Ajay
5
3
Quote
Status: offline
asmaloney
Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 214
Ajay,
Time to play experimental monkey! In ip.php, could you try changing the SQL to this:
FROM {$_TABLES['gus_userstats']} s
JOIN {$_TABLES['gus_user_agents']} a
WHERE s.ua_id = a.ua_id AND s.ip = '$ip_addr' AND a.user_agent <> ''";
- Andy
Time to play experimental monkey! In ip.php, could you try changing the SQL to this:
Text Formatted Code
$sql = "SELECT DISTINCT( a.user_agent ) FROM {$_TABLES['gus_userstats']} s
JOIN {$_TABLES['gus_user_agents']} a
WHERE s.ua_id = a.ua_id AND s.ip = '$ip_addr' AND a.user_agent <> ''";
- Andy
6
3
Quote
All times are EST. The time is now 03:34 pm.
- Normal Topic
- Sticky Topic
- Locked Topic
- New Post
- Sticky Topic W/ New Post
- Locked Topic W/ New Post
- View Anonymous Posts
- Able to post
- Filtered HTML Allowed
- Censored Content