Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Sunday, December 22 2024 @ 09:27 am EST
Geeklog Forums
Error Rendering
Status: offline
congleal
Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 11/08/04
Posts: 179
I have multiple websites running geeklog on one server... only this one server presents the following error: "Unfortunately, an error has occurred rendering this page. Please try again later." On my local network the page displays without error however outside the network I get the above error. I've other websites on the same server and accessing a web proxy to verify external acces to these sites, I get no error except for that one site.
I've check configs, etc and can't seem to nail down the issue.
Lee
I've check configs, etc and can't seem to nail down the issue.
Lee
19
17
Quote
Status: offline
Dirk
Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Status: offline
congleal
Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 11/08/04
Posts: 179
Dirk,
You're right as usual... don't understand why I was able to view the website on the local network, while outside the network router, I would get the rendering problem. The error I got was "2 - shell_exec() [function.shell-exec]: Unable to execute 'host -W 1 67.159.44.138' @ C:\ArchangelReport\plugins\gus\functions.inc line 222" I disable GUS and it displayed properly outside the network.
Now I'm wondering what cause GUS plugin to cause this problem?
Thanks!
You're right as usual... don't understand why I was able to view the website on the local network, while outside the network router, I would get the rendering problem. The error I got was "2 - shell_exec() [function.shell-exec]: Unable to execute 'host -W 1 67.159.44.138' @ C:\ArchangelReport\plugins\gus\functions.inc line 222" I disable GUS and it displayed properly outside the network.
Now I'm wondering what cause GUS plugin to cause this problem?
Thanks!
17
19
Quote
Status: offline
tgc
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 03/15/06
Posts: 82
I get this error message too. The RTFM covers only version 1.4.
Everything what used to be in config.php in version 1.4 is in version 1.5 in the database. How can this be changed so that we can view the detailed error message?
Thanks
Everything what used to be in config.php in version 1.4 is in version 1.5 in the database. How can this be changed so that we can view the detailed error message?
Thanks
16
19
Quote
Status: offline
Dirk
Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
In 1.5.0 the 'rootdebug' option is now in the Configuration admin panel.
If you get an error and can't go to the Configuration any more, you'll need to make a small change to lib-common.php to see the error. Line 71 reads:
Change the name 'set_error_handler' to something that doesn't exist, e.g.
Then try again. You should now see the error. Don't forget to change the function name back once you've resolved the issue (for security reasons, so the error message doesn't leak any information).
This will be addressed in 1.5.1.
bye, Dirk
If you get an error and can't go to the Configuration any more, you'll need to make a small change to lib-common.php to see the error. Line 71 reads:
Text Formatted Code
if( function_exists('set_error_handler') )Change the name 'set_error_handler' to something that doesn't exist, e.g.
Text Formatted Code
if( function_exists('xxxset_error_handler') )Then try again. You should now see the error. Don't forget to change the function name back once you've resolved the issue (for security reasons, so the error message doesn't leak any information).
This will be addressed in 1.5.1.
bye, Dirk
13
17
Quote
Status: offline
tgc
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 03/15/06
Posts: 82
Thank you for you quick reply Dirk.
Now I see the error message but it makes not much sense to me.
What I did is that I copied a working installation of gl 1.5 on my server to have it run under another domain. I copied the database and changed all paths in the gl_config_values table and made the changes to db-config.php as well. (I did this a hundred times with gl 1.4.1.)
The message I get is:
Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'PHP/Compat.php' (include_path=':.:/usr/share/php') in /home/x/xxx.com/public_html/lib-common.php on line 186
I was looking for a directory called PHP in my public_html directory but it is not there. It is neither in my working installation but it is, well, working.
have PHP Version 4.3.10 installed.
Any ideas?
Now I see the error message but it makes not much sense to me.
What I did is that I copied a working installation of gl 1.5 on my server to have it run under another domain. I copied the database and changed all paths in the gl_config_values table and made the changes to db-config.php as well. (I did this a hundred times with gl 1.4.1.)
The message I get is:
Text Formatted Code
Warning: main(PHP/Compat.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/x/xxx.com/public_html/lib-common.php on line 186Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'PHP/Compat.php' (include_path=':.:/usr/share/php') in /home/x/xxx.com/public_html/lib-common.php on line 186
I was looking for a directory called PHP in my public_html directory but it is not there. It is neither in my working installation but it is, well, working.
have PHP Version 4.3.10 installed.
Any ideas?
16
17
Quote
Status: offline
tgc
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 03/15/06
Posts: 82
I have pear in the system directory. Don't know if it is installed correctly but I suppose it is because in my original working installation it seems to work. To my best knowledge everything is identical and it is on the same server and all the paths seem to be correct too...
Thanks
Thanks
18
21
Quote
Status: offline
Dirk
Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by: tgc
I have pear in the system directory.
But it doesn't seem to be looking for it there, as evident from the include_path=':.:/usr/share/php'. Check that you have set have_pear to false.
bye, Dirk
23
13
Quote
Status: offline
tgc
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 03/15/06
Posts: 82
In my original installation pear was set to "false", then I changed it to "true" and now I have the same problem as with my copied version and I cannot access the configuration page anymore.
Can I just change it in the database? Where do I have to make the change that have_pear is "false" here?
Thank you
Can I just change it in the database? Where do I have to make the change that have_pear is "false" here?
INSERT INTO `gl_conf_values` VALUES ('have_pear', 's:0:"";', 'select', 'Core', 's:0:"";', 0, 1, 135, 4);
Thank you
16
20
Quote
Status: offline
Dirk
Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Hmm, interesting - that means have_pear is set to an empty string. Shouldn't matter - PHP will interpret that as "false" anyway. But it's a minor bug in Geeklog when we initialize the configuration table.
The correct serialized value for a boolean false would be b:0;
bye, Dirk
The correct serialized value for a boolean false would be b:0;
bye, Dirk
14
18
Quote
Status: offline
Dirk
Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
To clarify: You seem to have set have_pear to "false" now, which means that it would search for the PEAR packages in system/pear. Is that what you want?
First thing to check then: Is there a PHP/Compat.php file in that directory?
Also: Anything in your error.log? Specifically, a message saying that it was unable to set the path for PEAR?
bye, Dirk
First thing to check then: Is there a PHP/Compat.php file in that directory?
Also: Anything in your error.log? Specifically, a message saying that it was unable to set the path for PEAR?
bye, Dirk
14
17
Quote
Status: offline
tgc
Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 03/15/06
Posts: 82
This get repeated in my error.log:
Frank
Wed Aug 6 14:48:28 2008 - 2 - main(PHP/Compat.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory @ /home/x/xxx.com/public_html/lib-common.php line 186
Wed Aug 6 14:48:44 2008 - 2 - main(PHP/Compat.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory @ /home/x/xxx.com/public_html/lib-common.php line 186
Wed Aug 6 14:48:44 2008 - 2 - main(PHP/Compat.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory @ /home/x/xxx.com/public_html/lib-common.php line 186
Frank
16
15
Quote
Status: offline
Dirk
Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Hmm. I've played around a bit and the only way I can reproduce this is really when the PHP/Compat.php file is not there - or not accessible to the webserver.
Permissions on the pear directories and files are such that the webserver can read them?
On a side note: It's only trying to load this particular file when you're on an old version of PHP (older than 4.2.0). If you have the option to use a newer version, that may be worth a shot. Support for PHP 4 (by the PHP developers) will end tomorrow(!) anyway ...
bye, Dirk
Permissions on the pear directories and files are such that the webserver can read them?
On a side note: It's only trying to load this particular file when you're on an old version of PHP (older than 4.2.0). If you have the option to use a newer version, that may be worth a shot. Support for PHP 4 (by the PHP developers) will end tomorrow(!) anyway ...
bye, Dirk
16
21
Quote
All times are EST. The time is now 09:27 am.
- Normal Topic
- Sticky Topic
- Locked Topic
- New Post
- Sticky Topic W/ New Post
- Locked Topic W/ New Post
- View Anonymous Posts
- Able to post
- Filtered HTML Allowed
- Censored Content