Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Saturday, December 21 2024 @ 07:55 am EST
Geeklog Forums
Mediagallery Year 2010 bug
I created a new album and uploaded 200 photos to it. I had to edit the captions on a couple and when I did the mediagallery plugin changed the capture date to be in the year 1998.
When I tried to change it to 2010 I notice that there is no option to select 2010 from the date drop down box. It lists 1998 - 2009 only.
I tried to find the code to edit but, alas, I'm not bright enough to figure it out.
Here's a snippet of code in the file " mediamanage.php".
$year_select = '<select name="media_year">';
for ($i = 1998; $i < 2010; $i++) {
$year_select .= '<option value="' . $i . '"' . ($media_time_year == $i ? "SELECTED" : "") . '>' . $i . '</option>';
}
$year_select .= '</select>';
I tried editing the code to begin at 2000 and go through 2012 but it did't change the drop down box options.
Perhaps I'm overlooking something here. If anyone can clue me in, I'd appreciate it.
thanks!
Happy 2010!
When I tried to change it to 2010 I notice that there is no option to select 2010 from the date drop down box. It lists 1998 - 2009 only.
I tried to find the code to edit but, alas, I'm not bright enough to figure it out.
Here's a snippet of code in the file " mediamanage.php".
Text Formatted Code
$year_select = '<select name="media_year">';
for ($i = 1998; $i < 2010; $i++) {
$year_select .= '<option value="' . $i . '"' . ($media_time_year == $i ? "SELECTED" : "") . '>' . $i . '</option>';
}
$year_select .= '</select>';
I tried editing the code to begin at 2000 and go through 2012 but it did't change the drop down box options.
Perhaps I'm overlooking something here. If anyone can clue me in, I'd appreciate it.
thanks!
Happy 2010!
13
13
Quote
Status: offline
andyofne
Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/31/02
Posts: 69
Sorry. I should have spent just a few more minutes poking around.
I had edited the file properly and changed the right items... only I had edited the wrong copy of the file.
For some reason, sloppy installation I'd guess, I had two copies of mediamanage.php and I was editing the one that geeklog wasn't using.
I changed the 1998 to 2000 and then put 2015 in where 2010 was before. At least this way it will work through 2014.
I just hope I remember to fix it again when that time comes.
I had edited the file properly and changed the right items... only I had edited the wrong copy of the file.
For some reason, sloppy installation I'd guess, I had two copies of mediamanage.php and I was editing the one that geeklog wasn't using.
I changed the 1998 to 2000 and then put 2015 in where 2010 was before. At least this way it will work through 2014.
I just hope I remember to fix it again when that time comes.
17
11
Quote
Status: offline
::Ben
Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 01/14/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hello Andrew,
I will remember to fix it before that time comes
::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
I will remember to fix it before that time comes
::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
13
15
Quote
Status: offline
beewee
Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/05/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
So please also add 2011, 2012, 2013 etc. etc. until 2050
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking:
www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking:
www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net
15
15
Quote
All times are EST. The time is now 07:55 am.
- Normal Topic
- Sticky Topic
- Locked Topic
- New Post
- Sticky Topic W/ New Post
- Locked Topic W/ New Post
- View Anonymous Posts
- Able to post
- Filtered HTML Allowed
- Censored Content